Why Is Bad Weather So Dangerous To Drive In?
[…] Depending on the exact conditions, they may need to:
- Decrease speed
- Increase the distance between their vehicles and the one in the front
- Turn on their headlights
- Use their windshield wipers
- Double check blind spots before changing lanes
- Use extra care when making a turn
- Signal much earlier before making a turn
- Apply the brakes more frequently
- If conditions are especially severe, use hazard lights and pull over to a safe spot
Some of these rules are codified into law. For example, under §63-3-505 of the Mississippi Code, “All trucks, or truck-trailer combinations and passenger buses shall be required to reduce speed to forty-five miles per hour during inclement weather when visibility is bad.” But every weather condition is unique, so it’s impossible to codify every possible adjustment that drivers must make during bad weather. For that reason, the circumstances of every accident must be individually evaluated to determine if the driver was at fault.